Tel. 01481 721602
RM UNIFY
The Ladies' College
Back 04.04.14

Lent Term Mark Reading

NEWS  SENIOR SCHOOL , MATHS , ENGLISH , SCIENCE , MUSIC , PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Mark Reading Lent Term 2014

 Duke of Edinburgh Awards:

Bronze Certificate Yasmine Ellis, Abbie Green, Orla Hanna, Beatrice Morgan, Rebecca Stewart

Music Awards:

The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music

Grade 2           Trombone - Ingrid Morley

Grade 3           Viola - Veronika Fletcher

Grade 3           Singing -  Sophie Le Feuvre

Grade 3           Violin -  Rosie Home

Grade 4           Viola – Abigail Galpin

Grade 4           Alto Saxophone – Amy David

Grade 4           Clarinet – Ella Huxtable and Harriet St Pier

Grade 5           Alto saxophone – Madeleine Davies

Grade 5           Singing – Jessica Bell

Grade 5           Piano – Molly Simpson

Grade 5           Violin – Lucy Meader and Danielle Parr

Grade 6           Violin – Alice Brown

 

Trinty College London

Grade 3           Cello – Suzannah Tostevin, Connie Robins and Rosa Bonner- Morgan

Grade 1           Bassoon – Daisy Whiteman

 Grade 5          Clarinet – Kirsty Hart,

                      Cello – Eleanor Robins

Grade 6           Flute – Maisie Whiteman,

Oboe –            Anastasia Cross

Grade 7           Flute – Anna Ogier

Grade 8           Flute – Alexandra Chapman and Orla Hanna

Grade 8           Trumpet – Molly Sharman                 

Science Week Poem Competition:

U5 Amie Le Feuvre –highly commended

Winner – joint entry from Laura Smith and Gabby Corlett 

L4 Molly Simpson and Millie Atkinson – Highly commended

Winner – Jade Irish

 UK Intermediate Mathematical Challenge 2014:

Bronze Certificates:

Oceane Chandler, Karis Wheatley, Hannah Belton, Olivia Atkinson

Nanci Kelham, Ella Gale, Joanna Stapley, Maninda Singh

Rosie Smith, Chloe Curtis, Amy David, Victoria Mann

Sophie Le Feuvre, Rebecca Toll, Bella Ogier, Caitlin Walker

 Silver Certificates:

Alexandra Soulsby, Georgina Reynolds, Hannah English, Lily Davison

Fern Despres, Katherine Bushell, Grainne Wrigley (Also 'Best in Year' certificate)

Gold Certificate, 'Best in Year' and 'Best in School' – Jessica Salisbury

 

 Guernsey Literary Eisteddfod Society

Certificate of Merit:

Sophie Nicol-Gent, Morgan James, Olivia Manheim, Nanci Kelham, Sophie Le Page Kirsty Hart, Amy Shaw, Maisie Whiteman, Emma Mills,Rebecca TollHonor Brooksbank, Martha Morgan, Danielle Parr, Abigail Galpin

 First Class Certificates:

Mella Mooney, Katy Martin, Alice Lee, Lucy Meader, Sarah Latham

Olivia Ephgrave, Sophie Le Feuvre, Fern Depres, Eve Wilkes, Vicky Mann

Emily Oliver, Chloe Philpott, Madison Wickins, Millie Atkinson, Rachel Quick and Lucy Perriam

Honours Certificates:

Katherine Bushell and Molly Simpson

The Le Pelley Trophy: Harriet St Pier

Junior Prix D'Honneur – Prose: Ella Dunlop

 

Sports Colours:

Junior Hockey:   Ashling Taylor, Charlotte Perry, Enya Rabey, Caitlin Walker, Dani De Kock, Grainne Wrigley, Phoebe Ovenden and Katie Halliday

Senior Hockey:  Orla Hanna

Sixth Form Hockey: Megan Renouf

Junior Gymnastics:  Ella James, Grainne Wrigley, Jasmine Norman, Melissa Atkinson

Sixth Form Gymnastics:   Deanna Smart

Junior Netball: Samantha Roberts, Charlotte Perry, Amy Sharpe, Katherine Bushell, Bronnie James, Jasmine Norman, Jade Queripel

 Sixth form  Netball: Holly Ingrouille, Sophie Browning, Poppy Barker, Holly Cutter and Amy Fallaize

Junior Badminton: Sophie Le Page

Senior Badminton:  Tilly Green

Junior Hockey Trophy for outstanding Contribution to U15 Hockey:

Amy Sharpe and Katherine Bushell

Rowena Mackay Trophy - Outstanding Senior Hockey Player of the Year:

Aisha Damarell

Robinson Trophy Outstanding Contribution to Netball:

Holly Ingrouille

 

House Hockey Results:

Junior House hockey

4th = Durand

3rd = Carey

2nd = Brock

1st = De Sausmarez

 

Senior House hockey 

4th = Brock

3rd = Carey

2nd = Durand

1st = De Sausmarez (on goal difference)

 

House Football Results

Combined results

4th =  Durand

3rd =  Carey

2nd =  De Sausmarez

1st =  Brock

 

House Spelling Bee

4th        1323 points     Durand

3rd        1340 points     De Saumarez

2nd        1341 points     Brock

1st        1367 points     Carey (Melissa Atkinson to collect)

 

Individual Spelling Bee Trophy – Marie-Claire Benoist

 

House Quiz:

Running Totals for the Quiz:

Carey                          158

Durand                        166

Brock                           169

De Saumarez                172     

 

 

House Points totals for Lent Term:

 4th        De Saumarez              339

3rd        Durand                        362

2nd        Carey                         386

1st        Brock                          428

 

 


Back