Tel. 01481 721602
RM UNIFY
The Ladies' College

Pre-Preparatory Department

  • Principal: Mrs Ashley Clancy, BA (Combined Hons) Birmingham, PGCE
  • Head Teacher: Mrs Elaine Ozanne, BEd Hons, Brighton
  • Vice Principal, Bursar & Clerk to the Governors: Miss Elizabeth Bridge, MA Oxon ACA
  • Head of Pre-Preparatory and Wraparound Care: Mrs Liz Reynolds, BA Hons, Brighton
  • Pre-Preparatory Department Senior Practitioner: Mrs Vikki Loverage
  • Pre-Preparatory Department Practitioners: Mrs Julie Trustum, Mrs Melany Way, Mrs Sinead Le Noury, Mrs Rhiann McFarlane
  • French: Mrs Maxine Watts
  • School Council Link Teacher: Mrs Lian Donnelly

Melrose

  • Principal: Mrs Ashley Clancy, BA (Combined Hons) Birmingham, PGCE
  • Head Teacher: Mrs Elaine Ozanne, BEd Hons, Brighton
  • Deputy Head: Mrs Rosie de la Fosse, BA Hons Durham, PCGE
  • Vice Principal, Bursar & Clerk to the Governors: Miss Elizabeth Bridge, MA Oxon ACA
  • Learning Support Co-ordinator: Miss Alison Coubrough-Barnett, BA (Hons) QTS, Bishop Grosseteste College, PG Dip (Dyslexia), University of York
  • School Secretary: Miss Karmah Anders
  • Reprographics/IT: Mrs Julie Dyer
  • College Counsellor: Mrs Catherine Ogier, MNCS (Snr Accred), Diploma in Counselling, Advanced Diploma in Counselling Supervision, Senior Accredited Registrant - The National Counselling Society
  • Lunchtime Supervisors: Mrs Ali Reynolds
  • Lunchtime Assistants: Mrs Jo Le Ray, Mrs Melany Way, Mrs Sinead Le Noury, Mrs Margaret Brookes

Staff in the Junior Department:

  • Form III: Mrs Sarah Morris, BA Hons, Cantab: PGCE University of Exeter
  • Form II: Mr Thomas Lewis, BA Hons with QTS (Canterbury)
  • Form I: Mrs Lian Donnelly, BSc Hons, PGCE
  • Junior Remove: Mrs Rosie de la Fosse, BA Hons Durham, PGCE
  • Learning Support Assistants: Mrs Sue Walkington, Mrs Kate Lowe, Mrs Claudine Jackson, Mrs Rebecca Hern

Staff in the Preparatory Department:

  • Upper Preparatory: Miss Jane Kinley, BA Hons, University of Strathclyde, Cert Ed.
  • Middle Preparatory: Miss Julia Martin, BA Hons Primary Education, University of Brighton, PGCE, University of South Walers 
  • Lower Preparatory: Mrs Diane Thorogood, BA Hons in Early Years Education, Manchester Metropolitan University
  • Learning Support Assistants: Mrs Ali Reynolds, Mrs Jo Le Ray, Mrs Delma Abreu

Subject Staff from the Senior School who teach at Melrose:

  • Science: Mr Howard Barnes
  • PE/Games Co-ordinator: Mr José Martires (maternity cover)

Part-time Teaching Staff:

  • French: Mrs Maxine Watts, CertEd (Dorset Inst of HE), TEFL (Canterbury University)
  • Music: Ms Jean Owen, ARAM Dip RAM GRSM (Hons) London LRAM

 

Senior School and Sixth Form

Senior Management Team

  • Principal and Child Protection Officer: Mrs Ashley Clancy, BA (Combined Hons) Birmingham, PGCE
  • Vice Principal, Bursar & Clerk to the Governors: Miss Elizabeth Bridge, MA Oxon ACA
  • Director of Studies: Mr Howard Barnes, BSc Hons York, PGCE, MRSC, CChem CSci
  • Deputy Principal (Enrichment): Mr James Henderson, BA Hons, Leeds, LRSM, CT ABRSM, PGCE
  • Deputy Principal (Pastoral): Dr Vanessa Mitchell, BSc Hons, University of Swansea, PhD Glasgow, GTP
  • Deputy Principal (Teaching and Learning): Mr Chris Roughsedge, BA Hons Liverpool, PGCE

Finance Department

  • Finance Bursar: Mrs Claire Miller
  • Assistant Bursar: Mrs Sally Hardill
  • Finance Assistant: Mrs Janet Carnachan
  • Operations Assistant: Mrs Emma Gavet-Le Tissier

Office Administration

  • PA to the Principal: Mrs Rachel Chilton, BA Hons Exeter, MA Sussex
  • Receptionist and First Aider: Mrs Chloe Moakes, BSc Hons Royal Holloway University of London
  • Office Administrator: Mrs Claire Strawbridge
  • Pastoral Administrator: Mrs Anna Bampton

 Marketing and operational department

  • Registrar (for Melrose and Senior School): Miss Rosalyn McClean
  • Head of Development and External Relations: Mrs Anastasia Page
  • Examinations Officer and MIS Administrator: Mrs Sarah Duguid, BA (Hons) University of the West of England
  • IT/Web Design Specialist: Miss Andrea Simon, BTEC National Diploma IT, GNVQ IT, Diploma in Web Design
  • Multi-Media Technician and Reprographics: Mrs Rachael Wooldridge, BSc Hons Sheffield Hallam University, Recreation Management

 Learning Support and Counselling

  • Head of Learning Support: Miss Alison Coubrough-Barnett, BA (Hons) QTS, Bishop Grosseteste College, PG Dip (Dyslexia), University of York
  • Learning Support Teacher: Mr David Herschel, BSc (Hons) Plymouth, PGCE
  • College Counsellor: Mrs Catherine Ogier, MNCS (Snr Accred), Diploma in Counselling, Advanced Diploma in Counselling Supervision, Senior Accredited Registrant - The National Counselling Society

 Premises  Team

  • Premises Manager: Mr Sean Rault
  • Caretaking / Maintenance Team: Mr Steve Le Prevost, Mr Stephen Hargreaves, Mr Graham Waddingham (Pre-Preparatory Department/ Melrose only)
  • Groundsman: Mr Martin Dyer
  • Cleaning Staff: Mrs Maria McGrath (Senior School only)

Catering Team

  • Chef Manager: Mr Timothy Elliott, NVQ in Catering and Hospitality
  • Assistant Chef Manager: Mr Leonard Dodd
  • Cooks: Mrs Elisa Costa, Miss Julie Le Ber, Mrs Wendy Wilkinson, Mrs Noi Robertson
  • Lunchtime Supervisor: Mrs Sophie Anderson

Head of Careers, PSHEE & Citizenship: Miss Elena Johnson, BSc Hons, University of Birmingham, PGCE

UCAS Co-ordinator & Post-16 Careers Co-ordinator: Miss Elizabeth Dudin, BSc (Joint) Hons, Surrey, PGCE (maternity leave)

UCAS Co-ordinator & Post-16 Careers Co-ordinator: Dr Karen Marshall, BSc Hons Bristol, PhD, Churchill College, Cambridge, PGCE, NPQH, FRSC (maternity cover)

Educational Visits Co-ordinator: Mr James Henderson

Librarian: Ms Hilary Richardson, CertEd, Caerleon College of Education, University of Wales

150th Anniversary Co-ordinator: Mrs Bronwyn Henderson, BA Hons Canterbury, New Zealand, PGCE

Faculty technicians

  • Senior Science Technician: Dr Sharon Fraser, BSc Hons Oxford Brookes, PhD Oxford Brookes
  • Science Technician: Mrs Jane Dufty, BSc Hons, Warwick
  • Design Technology Technician: Mrs Julie Dyer
  • Art & Design Technician: Mrs Sophie Anderson

IT Team

  • Network Manager: Mrs Janine Le Cras
  • IT Technicians: Mr Nicholas Bougourd, Mr Henry Fears

 Year Co-ordinators

  • Remove Co-ordinator: Mrs Louise Cory
  • Lower Four Co-ordinator: Miss Charlotte Alston
  • Upper Four Co-ordinator: Mrs Margaret King
  • Lower Five Co-ordinator: Mrs Caroline Gribbens
  • Upper Five Co-ordinator: Mr Thomas McGovern
  • Lower and Upper Sixth Form Co-ordinator: Miss Emma Clements 

 

Senior School teaching staff by subject:

Art and Design

  • Miss Emma Clements, BA Hons Derby (Britannia Mill Art College), MA Liverpool Hope, PGCE (Head of Department)
  • Miss Charlotte Alston, BA Hons Brighton University, MA Bath Spa (PGCE wiht QTS)
  • Mrs Belinda Smith, BA Hons Three Dimensional Design, Silversmithing, De Montfort University. PGCE

Classics

  • Miss Jennifer Geach, MA Oxon, PGCE

Design and Technology

  • Mr Jonathan Smith, BA (Hons) 3D Design - Industrial Design / Engineering De Montfort University, PGCE Roehampton (Head of Department)
  • Mrs Belinda Smith, BA Hons Three Dimensional Design, Silversmithing, De Montfort University. PGCE

Drama

  • Mrs Margaret King, BA Hons Royal Holloway, National Diploma in Professional Acting, GTP (Head of Department)
  • Mr Thomas Cheshire, BA Hons University of Wolverhampton, MA Postgraduate Diploma, University of Derby

Economics and Business Studies

  • Mr Peter Fotheringham, BA University of New Brunswick, Canada, MA UCL, MBA Keele University, QTS

English

  • Mrs Zoe Ellis, BA Hons Southampton, PGCE (Head of Department)
  • Mrs Louise Cory, BA (Honours) Humanities with English Literature (Open)PGCPSE (Open), GTP (QTS) and Dip HE
  • Mrs Sophie Appelqvist, BSc Hons, MA, University of London

Geography

  • Ms Serena Ace-Hopkins, BSc Hons, University College London, PGCE (Head of Department)
  • Mr Thomas McGovern, BA Hons Plymouth University, PGCE

History

  • Mrs Bronwyn Henderson, BA Hons Canterbury, New Zealand, PGCE (Head of Department)
  • Mrs Caroline Montague, BA Hons Southampton, PGCE

Head of Curriculum IT and E-Safety

  • Mr Paul Beasley, BEd (Hons) Manchester Metropolitan University, NPQSL

Mathematics

  • Mrs Caroline Gribbens, BSc Hons, QTS West of England, Bristol (Head of Department)
  • Mr Andy Hale, BSc (Eng) Hons Imperial College, London, PGCE
  • Mr David Herschel, BSc (Hons) Plymouth, PGCE
  • Mr Peter Hill, BA Hons University of Cape Town, HDE (rg) Sec, NPC (Bus.Ed)
  • Ms Tracey Ledger, BSc Hons York, PGCE
  • Mrs Catharine Rabey, MA Cantab, PGCE

Modern Foreign Languages

  • Miss Béatrice Bathany, BA Hons UBO, Brest, France, PGCE (Head of Department)
  • Mrs Clarisse Feldmesser, BA Rennes France, PGCE
  • Mrs Lidia Chanter, BA French Law Degree Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, University of Leeds PGCE, Leeds Metropolitan University Certificate Spanish
  • Miss Katharina Walter, BSc Bangor University, PGCE, MEd, Cambridge University

Music

  • Mrs Anthea Roue, BMus (Hons) Surrey PGCE (Director of Music)
  • Mr James Henderson, BA Hons, Leeds, LRSM, CT ABRSM, PGCE

Photography

  • Miss Charlotte Alston, BA Hons Brighton University, MA Bath Spa (PGCE wiht QTS)

Physical Education

  • Mrs Helen Le Maitre, BSc Hons Cheltenham & Gloucester College for HE, PGCE (Head of Department)
  • Miss Elena Johnson, BSc Hons University of Birmingham, PGCE
  • Miss Elizabeth Dudin, BSc (Joint) Hons, Surrey, PGCE (on maternity leave)
  • Mr José Martires, BA Physical Education, INUAF (maternity cover)
  • Mrs Rachael Wooldridge, BSc Hons Sheffield Hallam University, Recreation Management

Psychology

  • Ms Aletia Hagedorn, BSc, PGCE, MA, University of Sussex (Head of Department)
  • Dr Vanessa Mitchell, BSc Hons University of Swansea, PhD Glasgow, GTP
  • Mr Chris Roughsedge, BA Hons Liverpool, PGCE

Religious Studies

  • Miss Charlotte Le Maitre, BA Hons Winchester, PGCE (Head of Department)
  • Mr James Henderson, BA Hons Leeds, LRSM, CT ABRSM, PGCE
  • Miss Elena Johnson, BSc Hons University of Birmingham, PGCE

Science

  • Dr Karen Marshall, BSc Hons Bristol, PhD, Churchill College, Cambridge, PGCE, NPQH, FRSC (HEad of Department)
  • Mr Howard Barnes, BSc Hons York, PGCE, CChem CSci, FRSC
  • Miss Ingrid Ellen, BSc Hons St Andrews, PGCE
  • Dr Elisabeth Whelband, BSc Hons University of Nottingham, PhD Nottingham, PGCE
  • Mrs Ava Schiavetta Winter, BSc Hons Birmingham, PGCE
  • Miss Rialette Pretorius, MSci (Hons) Durham, PGCE
  • Miss Faye Barclay, BSc Hons Loughborough, PGCE
  • Mrs Ruth Smith, BSc, B.Com, Birmingham, PGCE